The steenbuck is a small antelope. The length of its head and body ranges from 70 – 95 cm. The shoulder height varies from 45 – 60 cm. The tail is very short, with total length ranging from 4 – 6 cm. The horns are only found on males; they range in height from 9- 19 cm and are vertical in orientation. The coloration of the steenbuck is reddish-fawn, with a white throat and belly. They also have large, white lined ears.
Mass: 7 to 16 kg; avg. 11.50 kg (15.4 to 35.2 lbs; avg. 25.3 lbs)
Greater kudu are one of the tallest antelopes, with shoulder heights ranging from 100 cm to 150 cm. Greater kudus have the largest horns in the bushbuck tribe, averaging 120 cm in length.
Gemsbok are large bovids with very thick, muscular necks, covered in dense, inelastic skin. Oryx gazella is the largest of the Oryx species.
Eland males are much larger than females, weighing 400-1000 kg compared to 300-600 kg for females. Hides are a uniform fawn color with some vertical white striping on the upper parts.
The springbok is a strikingly marked, gazellelike antelope. It has a white face with dark stripes from the mouth to the eyes, a reddish-brown coat that turns to a darker shade and then to white on the lower third of its body, and a white backside.
Waterbuck have long bodies and necks and short legs. The hair is coarse, and they have a mane on their necks.
Impala are sexually dimorphic. In this species only the males have S shaped horns that are 45 to 91.7 cm long. These horns are heavily ridged, thin, and the tips lie far apart.
Giraffa camelopardalis is the world’s tallest mammal. Male giraffes (bulls) stand a total of 5.7 m from the ground to their horns: 3.3 m at the shoulders with a long neck of 2.4 m.
Average length of horns: 102cm. Both sexes carry horns, but those of the bull are longer and more robust. The transversely ridged horns rise up from the skull and then sweep backwards in a pronounced curve.
Male and female zebras are very similar in appearance. Shoulder height is about 1.4 meters. Males usually have thicker necks than females.
Mountain Zebra (Hartmann)
Adult mountain zebras have a head and body length of 210 to 260 cm, and a tail length of 40 to 55 cm. Shoulder height ranges from 116 to 150 cm.
Blue wildebeest are large African bovids with robust muzzles and cow-like horns. The horns are long without ridges and the males’ horns are thicker with the appearance of a boss.
Black wildebeest are dark brown to black in color, males being darker in color than females. Both sexes become lighter in coat color in the summer, and develop shaggier coats in the winter.
Blesbok have an adult color pattern where the relatively dark dorsal pelage contrasts sharply with high, white stockings and buttocks.
The Red hartebeest is a large ungulate ranging from 1.5 m to 2.45 m in length. Its tail is 300 to 700 mm and shoulder height is 1.1 to 1.5 m.
The steenbuck is a small antelope. The length of its head and body ranges from 70 – 95 cm. The shoulder height varies from 45 – 60 cm. The tail is very short, with total length ranging from 4 – 6 cm.
The average weights, coloration, and ear size of the gray or common duiker vary with geographic location. Females generally weigh 2-4 kg more than males in a given region.
Very small in size. Have an elongated & very mobile nose. The upper body parts are yellowish-grey with a grizzled appearance; the neck is paler than the shoulders and flanks.
Common warthogs weigh 50 to 150 kg with females being 15 to 20 percent lighter than males. Head and body length is 900 to 1500 mm. Shoulder height ranges from 635 to 850 mm.